Scott v. State of Delaware.
[…] C. § 4784(j)1 and Superior Court Civil Rule 71.3(c) ("Rule 71.3"),2 seeking the return of $4,821.00 in 1 In 16 Del. C. § 4784(j), it is provided as follows: Property seized pursuant to this section that is not summarily forfeited pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall be automatically forfeited to the State upon application to the Superior Court if, within 45 days of notification of seizure to all known parties having possessory interest in the seized property by registered or certified mail to the last known postoffice address of the parties in interest and by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in this State, the person or persons claiming title to the seized property do not institute proceedings in the Superior Court to establish: (1) That they have the lawful possessory interest in the seized property; and (2) The property was unlawfully seized or not subject to forfeiture pursuant to this section. 2 In Superior Court Civil Rule 71.3(c), it is provided in pertinent part as follows: Petition for the return of property. An owner or interest holder may seek the return of property seized by the State pursuant to 16 Del.