Ostrowski v. Yellow Transportation, Inc.
[…] Code Ann. tit. 28, § 2326(g) (1995). 3 Ostrowski v. Yellow Transportation, Inc. C.A. No. 03A-02-010 WLW September 24, 2003 Issue The issue before this Court is whether the Board erred as a matter of law in awarding Mr. Ostrowski benefits based on a maximum allowed compensation of 250 weeks, rather than a maximum of 300 weeks. Analysis Appellant s Argument Mr. Ostrowski asserts that the IAB improperly applied 19 Del. C. § 2326(g), which states: The Board shall award proper and equitable compensation for the loss of any member or part of the body or loss of use of any member or part of the body up to 300 weeks which shall be paid at the rate of 66 2/3 percent of wages, but no compensation shall be awarded when such loss was caused by the loss of or the loss of use of a member of the body for which compensation payments are already provided by the terms of this section.2 His argument rests on previous decisions by the Board, including State of Delaware v. Kelly3 and Gillespie v. Milford Fertilizer Co.4 In Kelly, this Court upheld an IAB decision awarding Mr.