State of Delaware v. Jones.
[…] C. § 4209(d)(1) and (4).2 Defendant contends that application of the provisions of H.B. 287 would violate the Ex Post Facto Clause of the United States Constitution because Defendant s alleged crime occurred prior to the effective date of this new law. Article I, Section 10, of the United States Constitution provides that, No State shall . . . pass any . . . ex post fact Law . . . 3 This exclusion of ex post facto laws applies only to retroactive penal statutes that disadvantage a defendant.4 It is equally well established that, [e]ven though it may work to the disadvantage of 2 11 Del. C. § 4209. Punishment, procedure for determining punishment, review of punishment and method of punishment for first-degree murder. § 4209 provides, in part: (c) Procedure at punishment hearing. (3)a. Upon the conclusion of the evidence and arguments the judge shall give the jury appropriate instructions and the jury shall retire to deliberate and report to the Court an answer to the following questions: 1. Whether the evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of at least 1 aggravating circumstances as enumerated in subsection (e) of this section; and 2. Whether, by a preponderance of the evidence, after weighing all relevant evidence in aggravation or mitigation which bear upon the particular circumstances or details of the commission of the offense and the character and propensities of the offender, the aggravating circumstances found to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances found to exist. b.1. The jury shall report to the Court its findings in the question of the existence of statutory aggravating circumstances as enumerated in subsection (e) of this section. In order to find the existence of a statutory aggravating circumstance as enumerated in subsection (e) of this section beyond a reasonable doubt, the jury must be unanimous as to the existence of that statutory aggravating circumstance.... 2. The jury shall report to the Court by the number of the affirmative and negative votes its recommendation on the question as to whether, ¦ the aggravating circumstances found to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances found to exist. (d) Determination of sentence. (1) . . . A sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the jury, if a jury is impaneled, first finds unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of at least 1 statutory aggravating circumstance as enumerated in subsection (e) of this section ¦. If a jury has been impaneled and if the existence of at least 1 statutory aggravating circumstance as enumerated in subsection (e) of this section has been found beyond a reasonable doubt by the jury, the Court, after