Redding v. Ortega.
[…] The Defendant argues that since the Plaintiffs' medical bills were payable, under 21 Del. C. § 2118 the medical bills should be excluded from evidence. Plaintiffs argue that § 2118 only prohibits the introduction of medical records to be used in evaluation of damages to be awarded if the medical bills are personal injury protection (PIP) eligible. Therefore, the Plaintiffs contend that this provision is not applicable to this case because if there is no insurance there can be no PIP eligible medical bills. III. Analysis 21 Del. C. § 2118 (a) provides: No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State . . . shall operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle providing the following minimum insurance coverage: (1) Indemnity from legal liability for bodily injury, death or property damage arising out of ownership, maintenance or use of the vehicle to the limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of at least the limits prescribed by the Financial Responsibility Law of this State. Section 2118 (a)(2)(c) requires that: The coverage required by this paragraph shall be applicable to each person occupying such motor vehicle and to any other person injured in an accident involving such motor vehicle, other than an occupant of another motor vehicle. This statute further provides: (h) Any person eligible for benefits described in paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of this section, other than an insurer in an action brought pursuant to subsection (g) of this section, is precluded from pleading or 3 Redding v. Ortega C.A. No. 02C-03-121WCC November 12, 2002 introducing into evidence in an action for damages against a tortfeasor those damages for which compensation is available under paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of this section without regard to any elective reductions in such coverage and whether or not such benefits are actually recoverable.