Dennis v. Dennis.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW Summary judgment will be granted when, in viewing the record in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, the movant has shown that no genuine issues of material fact exist and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.2 When a motion for summary judgment is supported by a showing that there are no material issues of fact, the burden shifts to a nonmoving party to demonstrate that there are material issues of fact.3 DISCUSSION Mr. Dennis argues that he is protected against liability under the Delaware Guest Statute, 25 Del. C. §1501, which provides: No person who enters onto private residential or farm premises owned or occupied by another person, either as a guest without payment or as a trespasser, shall have a cause of action against the owner or occupier of such premises for any injuries or damages sustained by such person while on the premises unless such accident was intentional on the part of the owner or occupier or was caused by the wilful or wanton disregard of the rights of others.4 2 Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c). 3 Moore v. Sizemore, Del. Supr., 405 A.2d 679 (1979). 4 25 Del. C. §1501. 3 Since there is no dispute that the accident was neither intentional nor caused by the wilful or wanton disregard for the rights of others, Mr. Dennis asserts that he is immunized under the statute because his grandson was a guest without payment. 5 The legislative intent behind 25 Del.