State of Delaware v. Gregory.
[…] This claim is meritless. 2) Rule 61 Claims Defendant's Rule 61 motion contains three prongs. Although he does not specify the relief he seeks, I assume he wishes to withdraw his guilty plea. This Court first must determine if there are any procedural bars to the claims in the postconviction relief motion, and if 1 In Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(a), it is provided in pertinent part: Correction of sentence. The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time.... 2 In 11 Del. C. § 831, it is provided in pertinent part: "Robbery in the second degree is a class E felony." 3 In 11 Del. C. § 4205(b)(5), it is provided: The term of incarceration which the court may impose for a felony is fixed as follows: *** (5) For a class E felony up to 5 years to be served at Level V. 5 there are, the Court must apply them. Younger v. State, Del. Supr., 580 A.2d 552, 554 (1990). Motions for postconviction relief must be brought within three years from the date when the conviction became final. Rule 61(i)(1). The motion at hand was timely filed.