State of Delaware v. Johnson.
[…] Defendant s original Motion is a motion to compel discovery of these offenses, not to determine admissibility. However, the State has essentially argued theories of admissibility, not discoverability. These police records may tend to not only aid in the preparation of Defendant s defense, but insofar as evidence of these offenses admissibility is concerned, may also help establish Defendant s subjective state of mind at the time of the shooting incident. 24 11 Del. C. §464 states: The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting the defendant against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion. 12 The State has in effect acknowledged that if a nexus can be shown between the requested material and certain past offenses of the victim, that the requested police reports are discoverable.