State of Delaware v. Marshall.
[…] On October 27, 2000, the State filed a Motion for Reargument. Although scheduled for a hearing on November 30, 2000, the State filed a timely Notice of Appeal on November 23, 20005 pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 9902(a),6 based upon the trial court s dismissal of the Informations,7 before the motion for reargument was decided. 4 State v. Marshall, Del. CCP, Cr. A. No. N99-08-0884, Smalls, J., at 9 (Oct. 23, 2000). Pursuant to Super. Ct. Crim. R. 39(d) the Superior Court shall operate as a stay of . . . proceedings in the court below . . . . 6 10 Del. C. § 9902(a) provides: The State shall have an absolute right to appeal to an appellate court a final order of a lower court where the order constitutes a dismissal of an indictment or information or any count thereof . . . . 7 The Notice of Appeal was filed under ID No. 9907015850. However, the charges appealed therein were the 21 Del. C. §§ 2118 and 4169 (Speeding and Failure to Have an Insurance Card) and 11 Del.