Del Chapel v. State of Delaware.
[…] The violations were alleged to have occurred on or about December 6, 1995 and related to the condition of the defendant s property located at 70 South Chapel Street in Newark. After finding the defendant guilty of Count I of 7 Title 11 Del. C. § 5301(c) provides in part as follows: From any order, rule, decision, judgment or sentence of the Court in a criminal action, the accused shall have the right of appeal to the Superior Court in and for the county wherein the information was filed. . . .Such appeal to the Superior Court shall be reviewed on the record and shall not be tried de novo. 8 Mellon Bank v. Dougherty, Del. Super., C.A. No. 88A-DE-3-A, Steele, J. (Aug. 24, 1989)(citing Smart v. Bank of Delaware, Del. Supr., C.A. No. 82A-DE-5, Christie, J. (Dec. 5, 1984)). 9 Stigars v. Mellon Bank, Del.