Jones v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board.
[…] Substantial evidence means such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Oceanport Ind. v. Wilmington Stevedores, Del. Supr., 636 A.2d 892, 899 (1994); Battista v. Chrysler Corp., Del. Super., 517 A.2d 295, 297 (1986), app. dism., Del. Supr., 515 A.2d 397 (1986). The appellate court does not weigh the evidence, determine questions of credibility, or make its own factual findings. Johnson v. Chrysler Corporation, 213 A.2d at 66. It merely determines if the evidence is legally adequate to support the agency s factual findings. 19 Del. C. §3323(a). I. Is Claimant eligible for unemployment benefits when he is admittedly selfemployed? 19 Del. C. §3302(17) provides in relevant part as follows: Unemployment exists and an individual is unemployed in any week during which the individual performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to the individual, or in any week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to the individual with respect to such week are less than the individual s weekly benefit amount plus whichever is the greater of $10 or 50% of the individual s weekly benefit amount.... Claimant argues that he is entitled to unemployment benefits because his company is operating at a loss, and therefor he has not received wages. As stated in 19 Del. C. §3302(19), wages are defined as, all remuneration for personal services, including commissions, bonuses, dismissal payments, holiday pay, back pay awards and the cash 4 value of all remuneration in any medium other than cash... Claimant admitted that he devoted himself to his business full-time, and that he received payments for his endeavors.