Wilson v. Delaware Department Agriculture.
[…] The Department may require the licensee to maintain records related to applications of certain state restricted pesticides. 7 3 Del. C. § 1234(b): Such records shall be kept for a period of 2 years from the date of the application of the pesticide to which the records refer. 8 22.03(b): Within fourteen (14) days following the termiticide application, the following information is furnished in writing to the customer or appropriate person . . . . 4 6. The statute s civil penalty provision for pesticide violations is contained in § 1225(a)(3). Both sides refer to it. The statute states: In determining the amount of the penalty, the Secretary shall consider the appropriateness of such penalty to the size of the person s ability ro continue in business and the gravity of the violation. Whenever the Secretary finds the violation occurred despite the exercise of due care or did not cause significant harm to health or the environment, the Secretary may issue a warning in lieu of assessing a penalty.9 Although this case involves a license revocation and certificate suspensions, § 1225(a)(3) s approach applies. The Secretary ought to take into account whether or not the licensee exercised due care, or caused significant harm to health or the environment. If the licensee was reckless, or significantly harmed health or the environment, that supports the strongest sanctions. If the converse is true, the Department should exercise its discretion with lenience.