Oakes v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.
[…] It then dismissed the employee s action, but not before the Board ruled that the employee continued to be totally disabled. The employee the appealed the Superior Court s decision to Delaware Supreme Court. On appeal, the Supreme Court reversed that decision, having concluded, based upon the record before it, that the employer s termination of benefits was wrongful based on 19 Del. C. §2347.5 There had been no Board order or any agreement to terminate the compensation to which the employee was deemed to be entitled. The good faith belief of the employer was irrelevant under §2347. It also held that jurisdiction to enforce Board orders was within the authority 5 Section 2347, in relevant part, states that: Compensation payable to an employee . . . shall not terminate until and unless the Board enters an award ending the payment of compensation after a hearing upon review of an agreement or award, provided that no petition for review, hearing or an order by the Board shall be necessary to terminate compensation where the parties to an award or an agreement consent to the termination. 14 of the Superior Court pursuant to 19 Del. C. §2357.6 The Board was not so empowered, with limited exceptions not relevant there.