Oakes v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.
[…] C. §2357.6 The Board was not so empowered, with limited exceptions not relevant there. Huffman at 1209-1211. 6 Section 2357 provides: If default is made by the employer for 30 days after demand in the payment of any amount due under this chapter, the amount may be recovered in the same manner as claims for wages are collectible. 15 The Supreme Court deemed that unpaid compensation as wages for purposes of §2357 and subject to collection via §1113(a).7 More specifically, the Court stated: . . . [I]n order to give effect to the provisions of § 2357, the reference in §1113(a) to wages must be construed to include claims