Ewing v. Bice.
[…] Bice opposes this Motion by 3 Answer filed on June 6, 2001. The Court must now decide whether to dismiss Ewing s Mechanics Lien claim on the structure at 405 Washington Street, and whether he is entitled to partial summary judgment on Counts III and IV of Bice s Counterclaim. DISCUSSION I. Did Ewing fulfill the statutory requirements of 25 Del. C. Ch. 27 necessary for the proper filing of a Mechanics Lien? Bice argues that Ewing failed to satisfy the technical requirements of 27 Del. C. §2712(b) for filing a Mechanics Lien. 25 Del. C. §2712(b) reads as follows in relevant part: (b) The complaint and/or statement of claim shall set forth: (3) The name of the contractor and whether the contract of the plaintiffclaimant was made with such owner or his agent or with such contractor; (4) The amount claimed to be due, the nature and kind of the labor done or materials furnished with a bill of particulars annexed, showing the kind and amount of labor done or materials furnished; (5) The time when the doing of the labor or the furnishing of the materials was commenced; (6) The time when the doing of the labor or the furnishing of the materials was finished; Bice asserts that Ewing failed to properly identify the name of the contractor, and the beginning and ending dates of the construction. She further claims that a proper bill of particulars was not attached to the Complaint, and that notice was not timely served.