Ewing v. Bice.
[…] Such action, he argues, will prolong the resolution of this matter unnecessarily. To resolve this matter, the Court must decide whether the strict construction requirement of the mechanics lien statute prevents the Court from exercising its usual 9 discretion to allow enlargements of time when the enlargement is sought for the notice of a writ of scire facias sur mechanics lien. 25 Del. C. §2714 requires proceedings to recover amounts claimed through a mechanics lien to be by writ of scire facias, the form of such writ to be prescribed by the Superior Court.1 25 Del. C. §2715 governs how the writ of scire facias shall be issued and served. §2715 reads as follows: The writ shall be issued, returnable and served in the same manner as other writs of scire facias upon the defendant therein named, if he can be found within the county. A copy of the writ shall be left with some person residing in the structure to which the labor was done or for which the materials were furnished, if occupied as a place of residence, but if not so occupied, the sheriff shall affix a copy of such writ upon the door or other front part of such structure. Bice cites to Ceritano Brickwork, Inc. v. Kirkwood Industries, Inc., Del.