In Re 1976 Rolls Royce.
[…] IN00-11-1741, it appears that: (1) On October 31, 2000, Nicholas Johnson was arrested and subsequently charged with insurance fraud. Police also seized the above-captioned Rolls Royce. On January 12, 2001, the State filed a Motion for Forfeiture of the vehicle pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 2311(a)(2). On January 16, 2001, Johnson pleaded guilty to Insurance Fraud. On the same date, the Court sentenced Johnson to one year Level 5 incarceration, suspended for one year Level 2 probation. (2) Eleven Del. C. § 2311 provides for the disposition of property validly seized. Section 2311(a)(2) provides: If the papers, articles or things were obtained as the result of the commission of a crime, they shall be returned to the person from whom seized if such person is not thereafter duly convicted of the alleged crime; but if such person is duly convicted of the alleged crime, the papers, articles and things shall be disposed of as the court directs. In a forfeiture proceeding, the burden is upon the State to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the property in question was used in the commission of a crime. State v. Rossitto, Del. Supr. 331 A.2d 385, 388 (1974). (3) The State argues that § 2311(a)(2) provides the Court with authority to forfeit the Rolls Royce to the State. In response, Johnson argues that the State has not met its burden to show that the property in this case was used in the commission of a crime, as required by § 2311. Defendant also argues that forfeiture of the vehicle in the instant case 2 would constitute an excessive fine in violation of the Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution.