Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. v. McCracken.
[…] Plaintiff, Liberty Mutual Insurance Company ( Liberty Mutual ), the workers compensation insurance carrier for the hospital, denied that McCracken s injury to her cervical area and subsequent surgery were accident-related and argued that her lower back pain, though accident-related, was minor in nature. The IAB concurred with Liberty Mutual s position. The order of the IAB became final and Liberty Mutual paid McCracken $11,832.04 for medical bills and $22,676.13 in wage loss and permanent impairment benefits. 1 19 Del. C. § 2363 (e) provides in relevant part: In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee ¦ would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or its workers compensation insurance carrier for any amounts paid or payable under the Workers Compensation Act to date of recovery, and the balance forthwith shall be paid to the employee ¦ and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payment of compensation benefits . . . Liberty Mutual, et. al. v. Barbara McCracken, et. al. C.A. No. 99C-12-057-SCD Page 3 (3) In October 1989, McCracken filed a third-party liability suit against American Stellis, the manufacturer of the sterilizer.