Travelers Property Casualty Corp. a/s/o Dennis Latina v. Kledaras, O.D. d/b/a Penny Hill Eye Center,
[…] Volterano v. Workmen s Comp. Appeal Bd., Pa. Commw. Ct., 613 A.2d 61 (1992). Fault is not relevant to causation or compensability. Page v. Hercules, Del. Supr., 637 A.2d 29 (1994); Histed v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co., Del. Supr., 621 A.2d 340 (1993); and Duvall v. Charles Connell Roofing, Del. Supr., 564 A.2d 1132 (1989). Although there is no Delaware authority on this issue which is dispositive, given the scope of the definition of injury set forth in 19 Del. 4 C. §2301,4 there can be little doubt that Section 2301 states that: Injury and personal injury mean violence to the physical structure of the body, such disease or infection as naturally results directly therefrom when reasonably treated and compensable occupational diseases and compensable ionizing -12- this interpretation applies to the Delaware statute. But for the initial injury here there would have been no opportunity for the aggravation alleged to have been caused by the instant Defendants. a That aggravation must, as a result, be deemed as compensable Travelers continuation cannot escape of the initial responsibility to injury. pay If workers compensation benefits in these circumstances, it is entitled to seek reimbursement of the cost of those benefits from the alleged third-party tortfeasor based upon §2363. inquiry does not end here in light of the However, the additional contention raised by the Defendants concerning whether the Travelers filed its claim within the time allotted by law. The Applicable Statute of Limitations radiation injuries arising out of and in the course of employment. -13- The Defendants contend that since Travelers has alleged that they were negligent in administering medical treatment to Mr. Latina, their complaint should have been filed, as was the complaint filed of behalf of by Mr. Latina, within the twoyear statute of limitations provided for 18 Del.