Travelers Property Casualty Corp. a/s/o Dennis Latina v. Kledaras, O.D. d/b/a Penny Hill Eye Center,
[…] Dickinson v. Eastern R.R. Bldrs., Del. Supr. 378 A.2d 650 (1977); and Moore v. Gen. Foods, Del. Super., 459 A.2d 126 (1983). In Delaware, an employee injured in the course of his employment cannot bring suit against his employer even if the employer was negligent. The employee is instead limited to compensation under the Workers Compensation Act. §2304. -8- That limitation, however, does not prohibit suit against a third party not involved in that employment who may be responsible for the employee s injury. Section 2363, in this regard, states: (a) Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect thereof, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the taking of proceedings to enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies, but such injured employee . . . may also proceed to enforce the liability of such third party for damages in accordance with this section. If the injured employee . . . does not commence such action within 260 days after the occurrence of the personal injury, then the employer or its compensation insurance carrier may, within the period of time for the commencement of actions prescribed by statute, enforce the liability of such other person in the name of that person . . . . Subsection (c) dictates that a settlement by either the employee or the employer and the tortfeasor does not bar suit by the nonsettling party. Lastly, Subsection (e) states: -9- (e) In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or the employee s dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or its workers compensation insurance carrier for any amounts paid or payable . . . . It is readily apparent upon viewing the language set forth above, that in this state the compensation carrier has a right of action against any third-party tortfeasor. Dickinson v. Eastern R.R. Bldrs., Del. Supr., 403 A.2d 717 (1979).