Brandon Scott Cephas, Jr. to Brandon Scott Shelton
[…] (citing In re Boone, 2015 WL 9463249, at *2 (Del. Com. Pl. Dec. 21, 2015)). 2 2 the petition would be in the best interests of the child.4 This ten factor determination has been superseded by statute—10 Del. C. § 5904(b)—in cases where a parent of a minor seeks to add that parent’s surname to the minor’s surname “either as an additional name or hyphenated with the minor’s previously-existing surname.”5 In such cases, there is a statutory presumption in favor of granting the petition.