State of Delaware v. Kayla J. Hatcher
[…] The State does not have to prove prior DUI convictions as elements of the DUI offense at trial. The DUI statute does not require that the State prove prior offenses as an element of a subsequent offense.15 The Delaware General Assembly did not codify separate offenses of misdemeanor and felony DUI. In either case, the substantive elements prescribed by the DUI statute are the same.16 It is the statute itself that allows a judge to increase the sentence based on the convicted defendant s prior convictions.17 In addition to sections 4177(d)(1)-(7), section 4177(d)(11) provides: [a] person who has been convicted of prior or previous offenses of this section, as defined in § 4177B(e) of this title, need not be charged as a subsequent offender in the complaint, information or indictment against the person in order to render the person liable for the punishment imposed by this section on a person with prior or previous offense under this section. However, if at any time after conviction and before sentence, it shall appear to the Attorney General or to the sentencing court that by reason of such conviction and prior or previous convictions, a person should be subjected to paragraph (d)(3) or (4) of this section, the Attorney General shall file a motion to have the defendant sentenced pursuant to those provisions. If it shall appear to the satisfaction of the court at a hearing on the motion that the defendant falls within paragraph (d)(3) or (4) of this section, the court shall enter an order declaring the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced to be a felony and shall impose a sentence accordingly.18 This section allows the Attorney General to move, after conviction, to have a subsequent offender sentenced under (d)(3) or (d)(4). However, this section does not 15 Talley v. State, 841 A.2d 308 (Del. 2003) (published at 2003 WL 23104202); Stewart v. State, 829 A.2d 936 (Del. 2003). 16 Talley, 2003 WL 23104202, at *2 17 Id.; 21 Del. C. § 4177(d)(1)-(7). 18 21 Del. C. § 4177(d)(11). 8 contain a provision addressing the problem arising in the instant case the Attorney General proceeding with a DUI prosecution in the Court of Common Pleas and, after conviction but before sentencing, determining that the charge must be sentenced as a third or subsequent felony offense. Section 4177(d)(11) cannot apply here.