State of Delaware v. Kayla J. Hatcher
[…] Armstrong, 517 U.S. 456, 464 (1996); State v. Anderson, 2010 WL 4513029, at *5 (Del. Super. Nov. 1, 2010). 20 Anderson, 2010 WL 4513029, at *5. 21 Id.; see also Sandra V. Anderson v. State, 2010 WL 3103400, at *1 (Del. Super. June 3, 2010). 22 State v. Fischer, 285 A.2d 417, 420 (Del. 1971). 23 21 Del. C. § 4177(d)(9). 9 to what extent a subsequent offense DUI can be prosecuted as a lesser offense DUI. Section 4177(d)(9) specifically provides: [the mandatory sentencing provisions] of this title notwithstanding, the Attorney General may move the sentencing court to apply the provisions of paragraph (d)(3) of this section to any person who would otherwise be subject to a conviction and sentencing pursuant to paragraph (d)(4) of this section. 24 This is the only section of the DUI code that allows the Attorney General to charge a lesser offense as a matter of prosecutorial discretion i.e., a fourth offense DUI as a third offense DUI. There is no similar statutory grant of discretion for charging and prosecuting a felony DUI as a