State v. Mary L. DeMeglio
[…] Trooper Holzwarth arrived merely to conclude his investigation and issued a citation and notice to appear in a Delaware court for the motor vehicle violations which had occurred within Delaware. The Court notes that the procedure established by this legislation parallels other criminal citations, including motor vehicle violations and certain other misdemeanors. See, 21 Del.C. § 703 (in establishing jurisdiction of motor vehicle offenses, the statute provides that, "the arresting officer may issue a summons to the person arrested for an appearance at a subsequent date before a justice of the peace, or ... a Judge of the Municipal Court). See, 11 Del.C. § 1907 (where it is lawful for a peace officer to arrest without a warrant a person for a misdemeanor, he may give him a written summons, which directs the person to appear at the time and place indicated to stand trial).