Gunderson v. The Trade Desk, Inc.
[…] Section 266 addressed these concerns, expressly providing that a statutory conversion had no effect on obligations or liabilities between the two forms. 8 Del. C. § 266(e). Although a conversion has no effect on the converted enterprise’s obligations and liabilities, the same cannot be said regarding the corporation’s legal existence as a Delaware corporation. Section 266 specifies that, at the effective time, “the corporation shall cease to exist as a corporation of this State.” 8 Del. C. § 266(d); see also 8 Del. C. § 266(e) (stating The inverse effect—conversion of another type of entity into a Delaware corporation— may be achieved under Section 265, which was adopted with Section 266 and addresses the same concerns. 72 Del. Laws 1999, ch. 123, §§ 10–11, eff. July 1, 1999. 24 9 that the result under the statute is the “cessation of [the corporation’s] existence as a corporation of this State pursuant to a certificate of conversion to non-Delaware entity”). For the first 23 years of its existence, Section 266 had no practical utility for a corporation whose stock was widely held. During that time, a conversion required the approval of “all outstanding shares of stock of the corporation, whether voting or nonvoting.” 72 Del. Laws 1999, ch. 123, § 11, eff. July 1, 1999. In 2022, the General Assembly amended the statute to require, by default, only “a majority of the outstanding shares of stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon.” 83 Del. Laws 2022, ch. 377, § 11, eff. July 27, 2022. Thereby, the General Assembly brought Section 266’s default voting requirement in accord with that for mergers and consolidations. Compare 8 Del. C. § 266(b) (requiring approval of “a majority of the outstanding shares of stock of the corporation, entitled to vote thereon”), with 8 Del. C. § 251(c) (requiring approval of “a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon”).