Gunderson v. The Trade Desk, Inc.
[…] During that time, a conversion required the approval of “all outstanding shares of stock of the corporation, whether voting or nonvoting.” 72 Del. Laws 1999, ch. 123, § 11, eff. July 1, 1999. In 2022, the General Assembly amended the statute to require, by default, only “a majority of the outstanding shares of stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon.” 83 Del. Laws 2022, ch. 377, § 11, eff. July 27, 2022. Thereby, the General Assembly brought Section 266’s default voting requirement in accord with that for mergers and consolidations. Compare 8 Del. C. § 266(b) (requiring approval of “a majority of the outstanding shares of stock of the corporation, entitled to vote thereon”), with 8 Del. C. § 251(c) (requiring approval of “a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon”). The drafters of the 2022 amendment sought to ensure that the new majority vote requirement for a conversion would not be used to evade preexisting certificate provisions that required a supermajority vote for mergers and consolidations.