Gunderson v. The Trade Desk, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff argues that Article X applies to conversions because a “repeal” of the Protected Provisions, one of the prohibited actions, can encompass actions rendering a certificate “a legal nullity”—the essential effect of a Section 266 conversion. Avatex, 715 A.2d at 851 (explaining that a merger whereby the non-surviving corporation “will cease its independent existence” and “its certificate becomes a legal nullity” “constitutes a repeal, if not an amendment or alteration”); see 8 Del. C. § 266(d) (explaining that “the corporation shall cease to exist as a corporation of this State” at the effective time, without any involvement regarding such former corporation’s technically unaltered certificate).