In re Windmil Therapeutics, Inc., To: WMT (an ABC) LLC
[…] See, e.g., Aeolus, C.A. No. 20180212-PAF, at 5–6 (dismissing ABC proceeding for failure to comply with the statutory requirements of Delaware’s ABC statute); see also In re Vernon Hills Serv. Co., 2024 WL 889963, at *7 (Del. Ch. Feb. 29, 2024) (dismissing ABC proceeding involving a non-Delaware assignor for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under the Delaware ABC statute). consent to a transfer of the license as part of the ABC process. It is unclear from the Appraiser Motion whether the appraisers were paid from the assignment estate for their appraisals. 10 Del. C. § 7383 (“The assignee shall, as soon as the inventory and appraisement required by § 7382 of this title have been filed, give bond with sufficient surety, to be approved by the Court of Chancery in an amount fixed by the Court, being not less than the total amount of inventory and appraisement of the estate so assigned.” (emphasis added)). 19 9 III. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, the motions for appointment of appraisers and to fix bond are denied, and the action is dismissed.20 Given the Assignee’s failure to comply with the statutory requirement that the affidavit of inventory be filed within 30 days of