In re Windmil Therapeutics, Inc., To: WMT (an ABC) LLC
[…] No explanation was given for this clear violation of the ABC statute. Second, the Assignee purported to retain appraisers and procure appraisals absent prior order of the court in violation of the ABC statute. 17 Making matters worse, one of the appraisals was unsigned and labeled as merely a draft. The Assignee offered no explanation for this statutory violation. 18 Nor does the Assignee 10 Del. C. § 7382 (“[T]he Court of Chancery shall appoint 2 disinterested and competent persons to appraise the estate assigned, who shall, after being duly sworn or affirmed by some person having authority to administer oaths, to perform their duties with fidelity, forthwith proceed to make an appraisement of the estates and effects assigned . . . .” (emphasis added)). 17 The Assignee’s request that the court ignore Redwood’s “valuation” hints that the estate’s resources may have been wasted.