City of Pittsburgh Comprehensive Municipal Pension Trust Fund v. William E. Conway, Jr., et al.
[…] Inc. S’holder Litig., 2014 WL 5449419, at *15 (Del. Ch. Oct. 24, 2014) (quoting Dubroff v. Wren Hldgs., LLC, 2009 WL 1478697, at *3 (Del. Ch. May 22, 2009)). 323 D.I. 34 at 17. 324 Raj & Sonal Abhyanker Fam. Tr. ex rel. UpCounsel, Inc. v. Blake, 2021 WL 2477025, at *4 n.24 (Del. Ch. June 17, 2021) (“Because Plaintiff failed to respond to this argument in its answering brief, any response is deemed waived.”). 325 In re Activision Blizzard, Inc. S’holder Litig., 124 A.3d 1025, 1049 (Del. Ch. 2015) (citing 8 Del. C. § 394) (collecting cases); 8 Del. C. § 394 (“This chapter and all amendments thereof shall be a part of the charter or certificate of incorporation of every corporation except so far as the same are inapplicable and inappropriate to the objects of the corporation.”). 88 “[A] corporate charter is both a contract between the State and the corporation, and the corporation and its shareholders.”326 “The elements of a breach of charter claim are the same as a breach of contract claim.”327 As explained above, I have concluded Plaintiff adequately pled a