City of Pittsburgh Comprehensive Municipal Pension Trust Fund v. William E. Conway, Jr., et al.
[…] Plaintiff’s claim against the Founders as a control group fails. The other claims survive. 1. Section 152 Plaintiff contends that Carlyle Inc. violated Section 152 of the Delaware General Corporation Law by issuing 26.3 million shares of unauthorized stock, and that the Director Defendants breached their fiduciary duties by causing, allowing, or failing to prevent that violation.293 Defendants appear to argue that no violation of 292 MRA § 3.1(a). 293 Defendants do not argue that such a claim cannot be brought as a claim for breach of fiduciary duty. 77 Section 152 occurred because the Board approved the stock issuances necessary to effectuate the MRA. The relevant version of Section 152 provides: The consideration, as determined pursuant to § 153(a) and (b) of this title, for subscriptions to, or the purchase of, the capital stock to be issued by a corporation shall be paid in such form and in such manner as the board of directors shall determine. . . . The board of directors may determine the amount of such consideration by approving a formula by which the amount of consideration is determined.294 A board of directors may delegate this power so long as it does so through a resolution that: “(i) fixes the maximum number of shares that may be issued; (ii) sets a time period during which such shares may be issued; and (iii) establishes a minimum amount of consideration for which such shares may be issued.”295 Plaintiff pled that Buser’s letter directing the issuance of Carlyle Inc. common stock authorized not only stock sufficient to exchange the Remaining Units, but also an additional 26.3 million shares in exchange for the Initial Transfer Units.