In re Wack Jills, Inc.
[…] in a balance-sheet format, which identifies the property by general category (i.e., cash, cash equivalents, accounts receivable, real property, fixtures and equipment, and intellectual property) and provides the book value of the property at or near the date of the assignment, if available. 113 The assignee typically conducts a UCC search and confirms in the affidavit whether there are any liens on the property of the assignment estate. 114 The filing of the affidavit of inventory triggers the next section of the ABC Statute, which pertains to appraising the assets of the assignment estate. Section 7382 states: Upon the filing of the inventory and affidavit required by § 7381 of this title, the Court of Chancery shall appoint 2 disinterested and competent persons to appraise the estate assigned, who shall, after being duly sworn or affirmed by some person having authority to administer oaths, to perform their duties with fidelity, forthwith proceed to make an appraisement of the estates and effects assigned, according to the best of their judgment, and having completed the same, shall return the inventory and appraisement to the office of the Register in Chancery of the county in which the inventory of the assignee and the affidavit accompanying the same were filed. The appraisers shall receive the See, e.g., In re Cureatr, Inc., C.A. No. 2023-1274-PAF (Del. Ch.), Dkt. 8 [hereinafter “Cureatr Inventory Aff.”]; In re EndoStim, Inc., C.A. No. 2019-0924-MTZ (Del. Ch.), Dkts. 4–5 [hereinafter “EndoStim Inventory Aff.”]; In re Gearbox, LLC, C.A. No. 20210005-KSJM (Del.