Brown v. Matterport, Inc.
[…] Regency GP LP, 2021 WL 537325, at *18 (Del. Ch. Feb. 15, 2021), aff’d, 264 A.3d 641 (Del. 2021) (TABLE). 108 Physiotherapy Corp. v. Moncure, 2018 WL 1256492, at *3 (Del. Ch. Mar. 12, 2018). 19 received Matterport shares but was prevented from trading due to the lockup’s erroneous application. A. The Section 202 Claim Section 202(b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law permits transfer restrictions to be enacted by the “certificate of incorporation or by the bylaws or by an agreement.”109 The statute provides that: “No restrictions so imposed shall be binding with respect to securities issued prior to the adoption of the restriction unless the holders of the securities are parties to an agreement or voted in favor of the restriction.”110 Brown claims that the transfer restrictions in the A&R Bylaws contravened this sequencing requirement because they were not made effective before Class A shares were issued but “upon the consummation” of the business combination.111 He also insists that Section 202(b) would bar the imposition