Deutsche Bank AG v. Devon Park Bioventures, L.P., et al.
[…] A. The Charging Order With the English Judgment in hand, Deutsche seeks to enforce its rights as a judgment creditor against Sebastian by requesting that this Court grant it a charging order against the Devon Interest pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 17-703.50 Under 6 Del. C. § 17-703, “[o]n application by a judgment creditor of a partner or of a partner’s assignee, a court having jurisdiction may charge the partnership interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment.”51 While the statute grants the Court of Chancery “jurisdiction to hear and determine any matter relating to any such charging order[,]”52 pace Deutsche the statute does not provide the Court with In rem, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). Grynberg v. Burke, 388 A.2d 443, 445 (Del.