Kellner v. AIM Immunotech Inc., et al.
[…] Unless the information is required to be disclosed under SEC rules or regulations, the use of the SAP term appears quite broad in a number of instances. I decline to issue an advisory opinion on every provision mentioning SAPs. Instead, I have addressed the use of the term in the Amended Bylaw provisions that Kellner raises in his post-trial brief and that are relevant to my expedited determination of whether Kellner’s nominees should be placed on the 2023 ballot. “Holder” is defined as the nominating stockholder and each beneficial holder on whose behalf the nomination is made. Am. Bylaws § 1.4(i)(6). 293 Am. Bylaws § 1.4(i)(8). “Affiliate” and “Associate” have “the meaning[s] attributed to such term[s] in Rule 12b-2 under the Exchange Act.” Id. § 1.4(c)(i)(1), (2); see 17 CFR § 240.12b-2 (stating that “[a]n ‘affiliate’ of, or a person ‘affiliated’ with, a specified person, is a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified”); id.