Friends of Plantations East et al. v. Plantations East HOA, Inc., and Chesapeake Utilities Corp
[…] Inj. and Mot. to Expedite at 8, Dkt. 5 [hereinafter, “Opp’n”]. FPE has not disputed that factual assertion. Instead, it argues that Section 81-120 does not apply because the community consists of more than 20 units. The only logical reading of Section 81-120, however, is that if a pre-existing community either “contains no more than 20 units . . . or the annual average common expense liability of each unit . . . does not exceed $500,” then Sections 81-105, 81-106 and 81-107, but no other sections of the DUCIOA, apply. Accordingly, the Ballot Solicitation is governed by Section 228 of the DGCL. FPE’s claim that the Association’s members may not act by written consent is not likely to succeed. Section 228(b) provides: Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any action required by this chapter to be taken at a meeting of the members Friends of Plantations East v. Plantations East Homeowners Association, Inc., C.A. No. 2023-0542-BWD June 2, 2023 Page 5 of 8 of a nonstock corporation, or any action which may be taken at any meeting of the members of a nonstock corporation, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by members having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all members having a right to vote thereon were present and voted and shall be delivered to the corporation by delivery to its registered office in this State, its principal place of business or an officer or agent of the corporation having custody of the book in which proceedings of meetings of members are recorded. 8 Del. C. § 228(b) (emphasis added). FPE contends that the Association’s governing documents contemplate member votes at annual or special meetings, thereby implicitly prohibiting action by any other means, including by mail ballot (or written consent).