Friends of Plantations East et al. v. Plantations East HOA, Inc., and Chesapeake Utilities Corp
[…] Ch. May 29, 2012) (concluding that an Operating Agreement did not “‘otherwise provide,’” “so as to preempt, actions by written consent” where “nothing in the Operating Agreement specifically disallow[ed] votes by written consent” (citing 6 Del. C. § 18-302(d))). The Association’s certificate contains no such prohibition, so members may act by written consent. Friends of Plantations East v. Plantations East Homeowners Association, Inc., C.A. No. 2023-0542-BWD June 2, 2023 Page 6 of 8 FPE also has not established that it is likely to succeed on its claim that the Ballot Solicitation violated Section 228.2 Section 228(c) requires that: Every written consent shall bear the date of signature of each stockholder or member who signs the consent, and no written consent shall be effective to take the corporate action referred to therein unless, within 60 days of the earliest dated consent delivered in the manner required by this section to the corporation, written consents signed by a sufficient number of holders or members to take action are delivered to the corporation by delivery to its registered office in this State, its principal place of business or an officer or agent of the corporation having custody of the book in which proceedings of meetings of stockholders or members are recorded. 8 Del. C. § 228(c) (emphasis added). FPE asserts that the Association accepted votes over a period of 63 days (from October 1, 2022 through December 3, 2022).