Friends of Plantations East et al. v. Plantations East HOA, Inc., and Chesapeake Utilities Corp
[…] In response, the Association contends that the community is a “small preexisting planned community” under 25 Del. C. § 81-120, which exempts the Association from Section 81-310 of the DUCIOA. The Association further argues that the ballots were not “written consents” under Section 228 of the DGCL, and that if the ballots were written consents, they complied with the requirements of that statute. To assess whether FPE is likely to succeed on the merits of its claims, I must first determine whether the Ballot Solicitation is governed by Section 81-310 of the DUCIOA or Section 228 of the DGCL. Section 81-120 of the DUCIOA provides: If a cooperative or planned community created within this State before the effective date of this chapter, contains no more than 20 units and is not subject to any development rights expanding it to include more than 20 units, or the annual average common expense liability of each unit restricted to residential purposes, exclusive of optional user fees and any insurance premiums paid by the association, does not exceed $500, as adjusted pursuant to this section, it is subject only to §§ 81105 (Separate titles and taxation), 81-106 (Applicability of local ordinances, regulations, and building codes), and 81-107 of this title (Eminent domain), but to no other sections of this chapter unless the declaration is amended in conformity with applicable law and with the procedures and requirements of the declaration to take advantage of the provisions of §§ 81-121 of this title, in which case all the sections Friends of Plantations East v. Plantations East Homeowners Association, Inc., C.A. No. 2023-0542-BWD June 2, 2023 Page 4 of 8 enumerated in § 81-119 of this title apply to that cooperative or planned community. 25 Del. C. § 81-120 (emphasis added). The Association submits that at the time of the Ballot Solicitation, it was a planned community, incorporated prior to the enactment of the DUCIOA, in which the annual average common expense liability of each unit restricted to residential purposes, exclusive of optional user fees and any insurance premiums paid by the association, did not exceed $500.00, as adjusted. Plantations E. Homeowners Ass’n, Inc.’s Omnibus Br. in Opp’n to Friends of Plantations E.’s Mot. for Prelim. Inj. and Mot. to Expedite at 8, Dkt. 5 [hereinafter, “Opp’n”]. FPE has not disputed that factual assertion. Instead, it argues that Section 81-120 does not apply because the community consists of more than 20 units. The only logical reading of Section 81-120, however, is that if a pre-existing community either “contains no more than 20 units . . . or the annual average common expense liability of each unit . . . does not exceed $500,” then Sections 81-105, 81-106 and 81-107, but no other sections of the DUCIOA, apply. Accordingly, the Ballot Solicitation is governed by Section 228 of the DGCL. FPE’s claim that the Association’s members may not act by written consent is not likely to succeed.