Friends of Plantations East et al. v. Plantations East HOA, Inc., and Chesapeake Utilities Corp
[…] C. § 228(c) (emphasis added). FPE asserts that the Association accepted votes over a period of 63 days (from October 1, 2022 through December 3, 2022). Although this Court will strictly enforce the technical requirements of Section 228,3 The Association argues that the Ballot Solicitation was not a “corporate act” governed by Section 228 because the vote was undertaken at the request of Chesapeake Utilities Corp. (“Chesapeake”). Section 228(b) applies to “any action required by this chapter to be taken at a meeting of the members of a nonstock corporation, or any action which may be taken at any meeting of the members of a nonstock corporation.” 8 Del. C. § 228(b) (emphasis added). The Association does not suggest that a vote on the conversion could not have been taken at a meeting of the members. 2 3 See Espinoza v. Zuckerberg, 124 A.3d 47, 57 (Del.