In Re AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc. Stockholder Litigation
[…] But corporate charters can exempt corporations from that requirement.175 AMC’s Certificate has such an exemption provision.176 Plaintiffs’ claim rested entirely on more nuanced language in Section 242(b)(2): “The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote 173 E.g., POB at 8, 35–37; DOB at 23–28. 174 Non-Op. Compl. ¶¶ 101–102. 8 Del. C. § 242(b)(2) (“The number of authorized shares of any such class or classes of stock may be increased or decreased (but not below the number of shares thereof then outstanding) by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the stock of the corporation entitled to vote irrespective of this subsection, if so provided in the original certificate of incorporation . . . .”). 175 176 AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc., Registration Statement (Form S-3) (Dec. 30, 2020), Ex. 3.1, Third Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc., at art.