In re: Prenexus Health, Inc., Assignor, to Alliance Management, LLC
[…] Mot. ¶ 9. The Assignee points to one opinion and several orders of this court waiving the appraisal and bond requirements or excusing the requirement that a bond be secured. Mot. ¶ 13. Those decisions are not analogous to the circumstances of this case and do not support the relief sought in the Motion. Section 7382 of the assignment statute provides that “[u]pon the filing of the inventory and affidavit required by § 7381 of this title, the Court of Chancery shall appoint 2 disinterested and competent persons to appraise the estate assigned.” 10 Del. C. § 7382 (emphasis added). In addition, Section 7383 provides that the “assignee shall . . . give bond with sufficient surety . . . being not less than the total amount of inventory and appraisement of the estate.” 10 Del. C. § 7383 (emphasis added). The statute’s use of the term “shall” with respect to appointing appraisers 4 Dkt. 5. In re Prenexus Health, Inc. C.A. No. 2022-1071-PAF February 22, 2023 Page 4 and requiring a bond reflects that those provisions are mandatory. See In re: Weaver Hldg.