IMO the Est. of George Wroten Cordray and Robert L. Lane, Admin. for the Estate of George Wroten Cordray
[…] He had a lone sibling, a brother, Norris Jr., living at the time of his death, who is now himself dead—Norris Jr. ostensibly renounced his interest in George’s estate and then died without issue.4 George had no other siblings. Accordingly, Section 503(4) is applicable: “If there is no surviving issue, parent or issue of a parent, then to the next of kin of the decedent, and to the issue of a deceased next of kin, per stirpes.”5 “Next of kin” means “nearest blood relations [as] determined by tracing I use first names for those surnamed “Cordray.” Clarity is the object, and no familiarity or disrespect is intended. 2 Pet. Instructions, Dkt. No. 1. 3 See 12 Del.