New Enterprise Associates 14, L.P., et al. v. Rich, et al.
[…] They rely on the Written Consent itself, which provides that “the appropriate officers or officers [sic] of the Corporation . . . shall be, and hereby are, authorized, empowered and directed to give notice of the corporate actions specified above, in accordance with Section 228(e) of the DGCL, to those stockholders who have not consented in writing hereto.” Ex. 3 at 3. That language is not about the notice required by the Investor ROFO. It refers expressly to a statutory requirement found in Section 228(e), which states: Prompt notice of the taking of the corporate action without a meeting by less than unanimous written consent shall be given to those stockholders or members who have not consented in writing and who, if the action had been taken at a meeting, would have been entitled to notice of the meeting if the record date for notice of such meeting had been the date that written consents signed by a sufficient number of holders or members to take the action were delivered to the corporation as provided in subsection (c) of this section 8 Del. C. § 228(e). An instruction to fulfill the statutory notice requirement is not an instruction to fulfill the Investor ROFO’s notice requirement. In any event, the complaint sufficiently pleads that the Company did not comply with the Section 228(e) notice requirement.