New Enterprise Associates 14, L.P., et al. v. Rich, et al.
[…] Absent that language, the Management Rights Letter would become an obligation of the surviving company, and the Investor ROFO would apply to issuances of the surviving company’s securities. See 8 Del. C. § 259 (providing that following a merger, “all debts, liabilities and duties of the respective constituent corporations shall thenceforth attach to said surviving or resulting corporation, and may be enforced against it to the same extent as if said debts, liabilities and duties had been incurred or contracted by it”). The quoted language says nothing about extinguishing liability for a pre-termination breach.