Kelly Barbey v. Cerego, Inc.
[…] The court held a half-day trial in this action via Zoom on November 29, 2022. 73 There were 28 trial exhibits. There were three fact witnesses: Barbey, Intervenor, and Price. The parties subsequently filed proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law and then responded to their opponents’ proposed findings and conclusions.74 Thereafter, the court held post-trial argument. 75 On June 22, 2023, Plaintiffs’ 69 Dkt. 6. 70 Dkt. 7. 71 Dkt. 12 at 30:20–32:1. 72 Dkt. 35. 73 Dkt. 54. 74 Dkts. 60, 61, 63, 64. 75 Dkt. 71. 14 counsel submitted a post-argument letter, attaching two sections of the Japanese Companies Act.76 II. ANALYSIS Under Section 225 of the Delaware General Corporation Law (“DGCL”), “[u]pon application of any stockholder or director . . . the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director or officer of any corporation . . . .” 8 Del. C. § 225(a). Section 225 actions are “in the nature of an in rem proceeding,” only exert jurisdiction only over the corporation, and may only provide relief concerning the corporate office. Arbitrium (Cayman Islands) Handels AG v. Johnston, 1997 WL 589030, at *4 (Del. Ch.