Delta Eta Corporation v. City of Newark, et al.
[…] Ch. 1972) (“An adequate remedy at law is one which (1) is as complete, practical and as efficient to the ends of justice and its prompt administration as the remedy in equity, and (2) is obtainable as of right.”). Jurisdiction to hear such claims is conferred by 10 Del. C. § 342, which provides that “[t]he Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.” When the Court of Chancery has jurisdiction over a legal claim because the plaintiff seeks an equitable remedy, the Court of Chancery is sometimes referred to as having “concurrent jurisdiction” over that claim. See, e.g., Glanding v. Indus. Tr. Co., 45 A.2d 553, 558–60 (Del. 1945); IBM v.