Ontario Provincial Council of Carpenters' Pension Trust Fund, et al. v. Walton, et al.
[…] In its public filings, Walmart acknowledges that its business depends on compliance with its legal obligations related to the distribution and dispensing of controlled substances. See, e.g., Ex. 1 at 22. As a “dispenser,”2 a pharmacy must establish and maintain “effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(a). The regulations for dispensers include specific requirements that pharmacies must meet. A pharmacy must implement security measures to maintain control over its inventory of controlled substances, 21 C.F.R. § 1301.75, and the security measures must enable the pharmacy to identify instances of loss or theft and notify the DEA, id. § 1301.76. 2 See 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01 (“Dispenser means an individual practitioner, institutional practitioner, pharmacy or pharmacist who dispenses a controlled substance.” (emphasis added)); see also 21 U.S.C. § 802(10) (defining dispenser as “a practitioner who so delivers a controlled substance to an ultimate user”).