Ontario Provincial Council of Carpenters' Pension Trust Fund, et al. v. Walton, et al.
[…] See 21 C.F.R. § 1304.22(c). Exercising their professional judgment, pharmacists must refuse to fill prescriptions that are suspicious, report the refusal to the DEA, and maintain records on red-flagged prescriptions. See In re Nat’l Prescription Opiate Litig., 2020 WL 5642173, at *3 (N.D. Ohio Sept. 22, 2020). While operating as a wholesale distributor of prescription opioids, Walmart was obligated to maintain “effective control against diversion of [opioids] into other than legitimate medical, scientific, and industrial channels.” 21 U.S.C. § 823(b)(1). A distributor must “design and operate a system” to identify “suspicious orders of controlled substances” and report them to the DEA. 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). “Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.” Id. Once a distributor has reported a suspicious order, the distributor must either decline to ship the order or conduct due diligence to determine whether the order is likely to be diverted into illegal channels.