Smash Franchise Partners, LLC v. Kanda Holdings, Inc., et al.
[…] They described contentious litigation between two competitors in the market, giving them a different character than the earlier statements. Smash failed to establish a pattern of misconduct for which there is a reasonable apprehension of future misconduct. If Dumpster Devil adds false statements to its website, then Smash can bring another suit under DUDTPA. Until then, a permanent injunction is unwarranted. 3. Smash’s Request For Treble Damages As a remedy for the violations that Smash proved at trial, Smash also asks the court to award treble damages. Section 2533(c) of DUDTPA states that “[t]he relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes of this State.” 6 Del. C. § 2533(c). It provides further: “If damages are awarded to the aggrieved party under the common law or other statutes of this State, such damages awarded shall be treble the amount of the actual damages proved.” Id. DUDPTA does not provide an independent cause of action for damages.