Smash Franchise Partners, LLC v. Kanda Holdings, Inc., et al.
[…] Id. § 2534(a)(2). The fact that DUDTPA creates an express exception for the identified classes of persons when they act “without knowledge of [the material’s] deceptive character” indicates that other classes of persons do violate DUDTPA even if they act without knowledge the material’s deceptive character. 52 1. The Claimed Violations To succeed in a claim under DUDTPA, a plaintiff need only prove that the defendant’s conduct constitutes one of the enumerated categories of acts. See id. § 2532(b). Smash relies on the eighth category: an act that “disparages the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact.” Id. § 2532(a)(8). The remedy that Smash can obtain, however, is affected by whether Dumpster Devil acted wilfully. Whether Perri or McLaren had a good faith belief that their statements were accurate therefore remains important. a.