Smash Franchise Partners, LLC v. Kanda Holdings, Inc., et al.
[…] AccuStaff, Inc., 846 F. Supp. 1191, 1216 (D. Del. 1994). The language of Section 2533(c) “makes an award of actual damages a prerequisite of any award of treble damages.” Id. Smash failed to prove actual damages. Smash pursued only two claims at trial: its common law fraud claim and its claim under DUDTPA. As previously discussed, DUTSA preempted the fraud claim, and Smash could not establish causally related damages in any event. DUDTPA does not provide an independent source of damages. 4. Smash’s Request For Attorneys’ Fees Smash finally requests an award of attorneys’ fees. Section 2533(b) of DUDTPA provides that “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party. Costs or attorneys’ fees may be assessed against a defendant only if the court finds that defendant has wilfully engaged in a deceptive trade practice.” 6 Del. C. § 2533(b). Each side claims that it is entitled to attorneys’ fees as the prevailing party.