Mack v. Heron Bay Associates, LLC
[…] Grzybowski v. Tracy, 2013 WL 4053515, at *4 (Del. Ch. Aug. 9, 2013). Plaintiffs bear the burden to prove each element by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. “To be fraudulent, the false representation need not ‘consist merely of overt misrepresentations, but ‘may also occur through deliberate concealment of material facts, or by silence in the face of a duty to speak.’ The disclosure provisions of 6 Del C. §§ 2572 and 2573 create such a duty, requiring a seller’s disclosure report.” Id. (citation and internal footnote omitted).39 See 6 Del C. § 2572(a) (“Except as excluded by § 2577 of this title hereof, a seller transferring residential real property shall disclose, in writing, to the buyer, agent and subagent, as applicable, all material defects of that property that are known at the time the property is offered for sale or that are known prior to the time of final settlement.”); 6 Del C. § 2573 (“The agent, subagent or seller, as applicable, shall give a copy of the Seller’s Disclosure of Real Property Condition Report to all prospective buyers or prospective buyer’s agent prior to the time the buyer makes an offer to purchase.