Carla Cowan v. James E. Furlow
[…] The Respondent, as the personal representative, was authorized to bring an action to recover the funds 157 Cerberus Int’l, Ltd. v. Apollo Mgmt., L.P., 794 A.2d 1141, 1151 (Del. 2002) (quoting 29 Am.Jur.2d Evidence § 157 (1994)). 158 D.I. 166. 159 The Petitioner has been provided a fair amount of leeway as a self-represented party. See, e.g., Tr. 17:2-6, 17:11-14. She has also been authorized to proceed in forma pauperis (without the payment of fees). D.I. 136. But that permission comes with limits. Under 10 Del. C. § 8803, “[w]hen a court finds that a litigant has abused the judicial process by filing frivolous or malicious litigation, the court may enjoin that litigant from filing future claims without leave of court.” The Petitioner is hereby warned that future frivolous filings may result in sanctions including revocation of the permission to proceed in forma pauperis in this action and future proceedings. 32 and to settle that action on behalf of the Estate.160 And he disclosed the settlement to the heirs