Carla Cowan v. James E. Furlow
[…] Then I turn to the Exceptions. Lastly, I address the Petitioner’s post-trial motions. A. The Respondent was lawfully appointed as the personal representative of the Decedent’s Estate. The Petitioner argues that the Respondent was not lawfully appointed as the personal representative of the Estate. Under 12 Del. C. § 1505(d), “if no petition for administration is filed within 60 days from the date of death, then the Register of 114 D.I. 230. 115 D.I. 229, p. 6. 116 D.I. 231; ROW D.I. 87. D.I. 214. I issued this letter after reviewing the Petitioner’s opening pre-trial brief wherein she made a litany of criminal allegations. D.I. 198 Those claims are outside the scope of the Petition and this Court’s jurisdiction. 117 20 Wills shall grant letters of administration to such person or persons as the Register, in the Register’s discretion, shall determine.”118 There is no dispute that the Register exercised this discretion in appointing the Respondent.