Joseph Golden v. ShootProof Holdings, LP, et al.
[…] (collecting cases)); Sunline Com. Carriers, Inc. v. CITGO Petroleum Corp., 206 A.3d 836, 846 (Del. 2019) (“When the contract is clear and unambiguous, we will give effect to the plain-meaning of the contract’s terms and 134 37 3. Plaintiff’s Count II Claim Under RCW 21.20.430 Fails Without An Underlying Violation Of The Securities Act Of Washington. Count II alleges PSG, Holdings GP, and the Individual Defendants are liable under RCW 21.230.430 for the securities law violations alleged in Count I.135 RCW 21.20.430 provides, in pertinent part: (2) Any person who buys a security in violation of the provisions of RCW 21.20.010 is liable to the person selling the security to him or her, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the security, together with any income received on the security, upon tender of the consideration received, costs, and reasonable attorneys’ fees, or if the security cannot be recovered, for damages. . . . (3) Every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller or buyer liable under subsection (1) or (2) above, every partner, officer, director or person who occupies a similar status or performs a similar function of such seller or buyer, every employee of such a seller or buyer who materially aids in the transaction, and every broker-dealer, salesperson, or person exempt under the provisions of RCW 21.20.040 who materially aids in the transaction is also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller or buyer, unless such person sustains the burden of proof that he or she did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. There is contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable. provisions, without resort to extrinsic evidence.” (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Osborn ex rel. Osborn v. Kemp, 991 A.2d 1153, 1159–60 (Del. 2010))).