Joseph Golden v. ShootProof Holdings, LP, et al.
[…] I need only address Defendants’ first argument. Compl. ¶¶ 114–121; id. ¶ 120 (“PSG and ShootProof committed violations of RCW 21.20.010.”). Under RCW 21.20.430, a person who buys or sells securities in violation of RCW 21.20.010, or a person who directly or indirectly controls a buyer or seller who transacted securities in violation of RCW 21.20.010 is liable to the counterparty in the securities transaction. RCW 21.20.430(1)–(3). It is unclear whether Plaintiff is pursuing Count II under RCW 21.20.430(2) against the identified Defendants as sellers, or just RCW 21.20.430(3) against the identified Defendants as alleged controllers of the sellers. Compl. ¶¶ 114–121. 100 RCW 21.20.430(1) (“Any person, who offers or sells a security in violation of any provisions of RCW 21.20.010, . . . is liable to the person buying the security from him or her . . . .”); RCW 21.20.430(2) (“Any person who buys a security in violation of the provisions of RCW 21.20.010 is liable to the person selling the security to him or her . . . .”); RCW 21.20.430(3) (“Every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller or buyer liable under subsection (1) or (2) above, every partner, officer, director or person who occupies a similar status or performs a similar function of such seller or buyer, . . . is also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller or buyer . . . .”). 101 102 The Merger Agreement is mutually integrated with the Contribution and Exchange Agreement. Compl. Ex. B § 4.7; Compl. Ex. A § 9.2. The Merger Agreement also has an antireliance provision. Compl. Ex.