Joseph Golden v. ShootProof Holdings, LP, et al.
[…] Ex. A § 8.10. 27 1. Sections 2.2(n) And 4.7 Of The Contribution And Exchange Agreement Do Not Violate Washington’s Antiwaiver Statute And Are Not Void. Plaintiff asserts the antireliance and integration provisions must be void as against Washington securities law claims because they are waivers of such claims, and such waivers are precluded by Washington statute. Plaintiff asserts that a provision trimming actionable statements to only those on which a plaintiff can rely is an impermissible waiver of otherwise actionable securities claims, and therefore void under RCW 21.20.430(5). As I read Washington law, these provisions are permissible and not void. Washington’s securities laws provide that parties cannot contractually waive compliance with those laws. Under RCW 21.20.430(5), “[a]ny condition, stipulation, or provision binding any person acquiring any security to waive compliance with any provision of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder is void.”103 Washington courts have described this section as evidencing the Washington legislature’s “intention to hold violators strictly accountable” by “prohibit[ing] a purchaser . . . from contractually agreeing to waive the protections 103 RCW 21.20.430(5). 28 of the Act’s remedy provision.”104 In