In re Lordstown Motors Corp.
[…] C. § 242(b)(2).29 The Demand Letter 25 Id. 26 This amendment increased the number of authorized Class A Common shares from 300,000,000 to 450,000,000. Id.; Lordstown Motors Corp., Current Report (Form 8-K) (Aug. 17, 2022). 27 Pet. ¶ 3. 28 Id. ¶ 4; Pet. Ex. D (“Demand Ltr.”). Section 242(b)(2) provides that “[t]he holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of authorized shares of such class.” 8 Del. C. § 242(b)(2). A company may opt out of the separate class vote requirement by adopting an opt-out provision in its certificate of incorporation. Id.