Crispo v. Musk
[…] There are also practical considerations guiding the court’s reticence to extend third-party beneficiary status to stockholders. Doing so could lead to a proliferation of stockholder suits in a variety of commonplace scenarios, which would no doubt give rise to considerable inefficiencies both for specific entities and the system as a whole. This, in turn, could increase the cost of business for corporations. Thus, although a stockholders’ equity stake does not “automatically disqualif[y] a stockholder from demonstrating third-party beneficiary status to a 8 Del. C. § 141(a) (“The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation.”). 45 See generally Aronson v. Lewis, 473 A.2d 805, 811–12 (Del. 1984), overruled in part by Brehm v. Eisner, 746 A.2d 244, 253–54 (Del. 2000). 46 Ct. Ch. R. 23.1; see also United Food & Com. Workers Union & Participating Food Indus. Empls. Tri-State Pension Fund v.