Cleveland-Cliffs Burns Harbor LLC, et al. v. Boomerang Tube, LLC, et al.
[…] This is proper, it argues, because the defendants raised the sale’s compliance with Article 9 when moving to dismiss the original complaint.189 But if Cleveland-Cliffs wants to show that the Article 9 sale was noncompliant to defeat a defense, it can litigate the issue as such. It is neither necessary nor appropriate to bring an 186 Am. Compl. ¶ 131. N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9-625 (McKinney) (“Persons entitled to recover damages; statutory damages if collateral is consumer goods. Except as otherwise provided in Section 9-628: (1) a person that, at the time of the failure, was a debtor, was an obligor, or held a security interest in or other lien on the collateral may recover damages under subsection (b) for its loss.”). 187 Pls.’ Answering Br. 15; see also Opacmare USA, LLC v. Lazzara Custom Yachts, LLC, 314 F. Supp. 3d 1276, 1282 (M.D. Fla. 2018) (“Article 9 does not afford . . . an unsecured creditor . . . a statutory basis to challenge the sale or set aside the sale.”) (citation omitted); iFlex Inc. v.