Cleveland-Cliffs Burns Harbor LLC, et al. v. Boomerang Tube, LLC, et al.
[…] transfer statute was not “fair market value” because “fair market value presumes market conditions that, by definition, do not obtain in the forced-sale context, since property sold within the time and manner strictures of stateprescribed foreclosure is simply worth less than property sold without such restrictions”). 120 24 whether the encumbrances or the circumstances of a foreclosure sale affected the value of Boomerang’s assets is a factual question that I cannot presently resolve.121 Accordingly, I decline to dismiss the constructive fraudulent transfer claim against PTC Liberty under Sections 1304(a)(2) and 1305(a).122 3. Actual Fraudulent Transfer Section 1304(a)(1) provides a cause of action for actual fraudulent transfer where “the debtor made the transfer . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.”123 To plead a claim under this provision, a plaintiff must meet the particularity standard of Rule 9(b) by pleading “specific supporting facts describing the circumstances of the transfer,” such as the who, what, See In re Image Worldwide, Ltd., 139 F.3d 574, 576 (7th Cir. 1998) (“Whether