Hawk Investment Holdings Ltd. v. Stream TV Networks, Inc., et al.
[…] Stream TV Networks, Inc., C.A. No. N20C-03-225 MMJ CCLD (Del. Super. Mar. 23, 2020) (the “Superior Court Action”). Stream argues that as a junior creditor, Hawk cannot take action in the face of enforcement efforts by a senior creditor. The Uniform Commercial Code expressly contemplates this situation and authorizes a junior secured creditor to pursue remedies against, foreclose on, and liquidate collateral that is subject to a superior interest. The senior security interest persists and attaches to the sale proceedings. See 6 Del. C. § 9-617(a) (“A secured party’s disposition of collateral after default: . . . (3) discharges any subordinate security interest or other subordinate lien.”); 6 Del. C. § 9-610, cmt. 5 (“Because the disposition by a junior would not cut off a senior’s security interest or other lien (see Section 9-617), in insolvent.