In re VBR Agency, LLC
[…] The Petition does not elaborate on what informal means Dwyer might envision using. The Motion does not shed light on these issues either. Dwyer’s proposed receivership does not plainly fall within the statutory authority to take charge of the limited liability company’s property, and to collect the debts and property due and belonging to the limited liability company, with the power to prosecute and defend, in the name of the limited liability company, or otherwise, all such suits as may be necessary or proper for the purposes aforesaid. 6 Del. C. § 18-805. One might, however, view the receivership as falling within the statutory authority “to do all other acts which might be done by the limited liability 6 company, if in being, that may be necessary for the final settlement of the unfinished business of the limited liability company.” Id. There are authorities that appear pertinent to that issue, but Dwyer’s submissions do not cite them. The more significant problem is that the court has virtually no basis to evaluate whether to appoint Dwyer as the receiver for the Defunct Company.