In re VBR Agency, LLC
[…] Dwyer seeks to be appointed as the receiver for the Defunct Company for the limited purpose of addressing the SHIP Litigation and any other ancillary or supplemental proceedings or litigation arising therefrom on the Defunct Company’s behalf. The Petition does not specify whether Dwyer believes he would have the authority to pursue offensive litigation or whether he intends to do so. II. LEGAL ANALYSIS The Delaware Limited Liability Company Act empowers the court to appoint a receiver to take all actions necessary to settle the unfinished business of a limited liability company. Section 18-805 states: 5 When the certificate of formation of any limited liability company formed under this chapter shall be canceled by the filing of a certificate of cancellation pursuant to § 18-203 of this title, the Court of Chancery, on application of any creditor, member or manager of the limited liability company, or any other person who shows good cause therefor, at any time, may either appoint 1 or more of the managers of the limited liability company to be trustees, or appoint 1 or more persons to be receivers, of and for the limited liability company, to take charge of the limited liability company’s property, and to collect the debts and property due and belonging to the limited liability company, with the power to prosecute and defend, in the name of the limited liability company, or otherwise, all such suits as may be necessary or proper for the purposes aforesaid, and to appoint an agent or agents under them, and to do all other acts which might be done by the limited liability company, if in being, that may be necessary for the final settlement of the unfinished business of the limited liability company. The powers of the trustees or receivers may be continued as long as the Court of Chancery shall think necessary for the purposes aforesaid. 6 Del. C. § 18-805. Dwyer asserts that good cause exists to appoint a receiver for the Defunct Company so that the Defunct Company can address “through formal or informal means” the SHIP Litigation and any ancillary or supplemental proceedings or litigation.