Craig Samuels v. CCUR Holding, Inc. et al.
[…] Br., Ex. C, art. Eleventh. 23 independence. 64 Plaintiff concedes that if the Complaint lacks sufficient allegations to question the independence of Nicol and Pons, Count I is subject to dismissal.65 Therefore, because Plaintiff has not alleged facts creating a reasonable inference to question the independence of a majority of the Board, Count I is dismissed. C. The Alleged Violation of Section 155 In addition to his claim against the Board for breach of fiduciary duty, Plaintiff asserts a direct claim against the Company for violating Section 155 of the DGCL. Section 155 provides, in pertinent part: A corporation may, but shall not be required to, issue fractions of a share. If it does not issue fractions of a share, it shall (1) arrange for the disposition of fractional interests by those entitled thereto, (2) pay in cash the fair value of fractions of a share as of the time when those entitled to receive such fractions are determined or (3) issue scrip or warrants in registered form (either represented by a certificate or uncertificated) or in bearer form (represented by a certificate) which shall entitle the holder to receive a full share upon the surrender of such scrip or warrants aggregating a full share. See Pl.’s Ans.