Jeff Gower v. Trux, Inc. et al.
[…] See Allen v. Prime Computer, Inc., 540 A.2d 417, 420 (Del. 1988) (“[F]or there to be valid stockholder action under § 228 written consents must be signed by holders of a majority of the outstanding voting shares.”). Even if the proposed Written Consent had been executed, 99 Gower’s allegations support a reasonable inference that the Written Consent’s waiver of the Notice Requirement did not extend to the Share Sales. Section 6.8 of the ROFR 97 Ex. B. 98 Id. The unsigned March 12, 2020 Written Consent states that it is a written consent pursuant to Section 228 of the Delaware General Corporation Law. Ex. B. The statute requires that action by less than unanimous written consent be provided to non-consenting stockholders. 8 Del. C. § 228 (e) (“Prompt notice of the taking of the corporation action without a meeting by less than unanimous consent shall be given to those stockholders . . . who have not consented and who, if the action had been taken at a meeting, would have been entitled to notice of the meeting . . . .”).