Rivest v. Hauppauge Digital, Inc.
[…] The Master’s recommendation reflects a reasonable approach and one understandable view of the evidence. If I were conducting a deferential review, then I would overrule the exception and adopt the Master’s recommendation. Under a de novo standard, however, I must review the evidence anew and consider the competing arguments afresh. In my view, the Company failed to carry its burden of showing that a confidentiality restriction is warranted for its financial statements for closed periods. I therefore grant the limited exceptions that Rivest asserted. A. The Role Of Section 220 Under Delaware Law Section 220(b) of the DGCL grants “[a]ny stockholder” the right “to inspect for any proper purpose . . . [t]he corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its stockholders, and its other books and records . . . .” 8 Del. C. § 220(b). “Section 220 is now recognized as ‘an important part of the corporate governance landscape.’” Seinfeld v. Verizon Commc’ns, Inc., 909 A.2d 117, 120 (Del. 2006) (quoting Sec. First Corp. v. U.S. Die Casting & Dev.