Rivest v. Hauppauge Digital, Inc.
[…] It was not a thick and informed market that could provide a reliable price. Plotkin also argued that if the Company provided nonpublic information to Rivest, then he “would have inside financial information on the Company, information not commonly known by other shareholders,” which would give Rivest “a leg up on other shareholders.” Id. By making this argument, Plotkin sought to invoke Regulation FD, which was adopted to prevent selective disclosure of information by public companies. See Selective Disclosure and Insider Trading, 65 Fed. Reg 51716-01 (Aug. 24, 2000); see also 17 CFR § 243.100 (“Whenever an issuer, or any person acting on its behalf, discloses any material nonpublic information regarding that issuer or its securities to [certain listed] person[s] . . . the issuer shall make public disclosure of that information . . . .”). 16 Notably, Plotkin did not assert that the Company would suffer any harm due to the disclosure of the financial information that Rivest sought. He relied on other rationales.