In re CÔTE D’AZUR ESTATE CORPORATION
[…] Perry’s business empire. AC ¶ 37. Pursuant to one such loan agreement, the LLC borrowed $5,333,670 from BGNIC. ACX 4. Later in May 2001, the LLC acquired the Villa. AC ¶ 41. 16 The certificate of formation was dated April 17, 2001. ACX 2 at ‘014. As the court pointed out in the Necessary Party Decision, 2017 WL 6033498, at *3 n.12, the certificate of formation reflects that it was filed on May 1, 2001, making that the date of formation for purposes of Delaware law. See 6 Del. C. § 18-201(b) (“A limited liability company is formed at the time of the filing of the initial certificate of formation in the office of the Secretary of State or at any later date or time specified in the certificate of formation . . . .”). In the counterclaim that Côte d’Azur filed in 2017, Côte d’Azur contended that Mr. Perry formed the LLC on April 17, 2001. Dkt. 12 ¶ 3. Lilly admitted that fact.