Riverside Risk Advisors LLC v. Grace I. Ching Chao, et al.
[…] C. § 18-301(b); 2020 Del. Laws Ch. 259 (H.B. 344); see also 4 Robert S. Saunders et al., Folk on the Delaware General Corporation Law § 18-301.03[A] (6th ed. 2021-3 Supp.) (“Section 18-301(b)(1) provides that a person who is not an assignee of a limited liability company interest . . . is admitted as a member of the limited liability company at the time provided in and upon compliance with the limited liability company agreement or, if the limited liability company agreement is silent, upon the consent of all members and when the person’s admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company.”) (emphasis added); id. § 18-301.03[B] (“Section 18-301(b)(2) provides that an assignee of a limited liability company interest is admitted as a member as provided in section 18-704 and at the time provided in and upon compliance with the limited liability company agreement or, if the limited liability company agreement is silent, when any person’s permitted admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company.”) (emphasis added). Section 18-301(b)(2) now simply reads: “In the case of an assignee of a limited liability company interest, as provided in § 18-704(a) of this title[.]” 177 39 (2) Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability company agreement, upon the affirmative vote or written consent of all of the members of the limited liability company. 178 Chao argues that she was an assignee. 179 But whether she was an assignee or not, the result is the same: