Riverside Risk Advisors LLC v. Grace I. Ching Chao, et al.
[…] The LLC agreement here does so. The Frosts were indisputably the sole Riverside Members at the time of Riverside’s formation. They executed the LegalZoom Agreement on October 1, 2009. 180 Section 7.2 governs the transfer of membership interests: A Member shall not transfer any Membership Interests, whether now owned or later acquired, unless all of the Members consent to such transfer. A person may acquire Membership Interests directly from the Company upon the written consent of all Members. A person which acquires 6 Del. C. § 18-704(a); 2017 Del. Laws Ch. 271 (H.B. 372). Effective August 1, 2016, Section 18-704 now reads: “(a) An assignee of a limited liability company interest becomes a member: (1) As provided in the limited liability company agreement; (2) Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability company agreement, upon the vote or consent of all the members of the limited liability company.” 178 Compare Def.’s Opening Post-Trial Br. at 15 (“Frank upheld his end of the agreement and gave me a portion of his equity for good; the Frosts initially upheld their agreement and gave me a portion of their equity, but ultimately reneged . . . .” (emphasis added)) and id. at 25 (“[Iacono], the