Riverside Risk Advisors LLC v. Grace I. Ching Chao, et al.
[…] Ch. Sept. 2, 2008) (“Economic interests in limited liability companies may be owned by persons who are not members.”). 190 Section 7.2 could be interpreted as distinguishing between (i) holding a Membership Interest, which occurs after the existing members execute a written consent granting the Membership Interest, and (ii) becoming a Member, which occurs after the new member 191 43 not save Chao’s case. Even if the parties had intended to assign a membership interest to Chao, the most that she could have acquired would have been a non-voting economic interest under Section 18-702(b). “An assignment of a limited liability company interest does not entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member.” 192 Instead, absent compliance with all formal admission requirements, an assignee receives only a non-voting economic interest. 193 As a non-member, Chao could not have blocked the adoption of the 2015 LLC Agreement.