Higgin v. Albence, et al., Miles v. Dept. of Elections, et al.
[…] Their claims concern only the General Election. The DOE can begin 40 15 Del. C. § 2036; Albence Aff., ¶ 18. 41 Albence Aff., ¶¶ 20–21. Plaintiffs dispute this fact and assert that 15 Del. C. § 4937 specifies that “[i]n the event of a challenge as to the identity of the voter or residency of the voter, the voter’s right to vote shall be determined by a majority vote of the inspector and the 2 judges of the election.” Pls.’ Combined Reply Br. at 4. I note that this dispute is immaterial to the resolution of this case, and so is not addressed. 42 Albence Aff., ¶ 21. 43 Albence Aff., ¶¶ 22–23. 15 distributing ballots to electors who requested to cast their vote by mail for the General Election no earlier than