In re Columbia Pipeline Group, Inc. Merger Litigation
[…] In the merger, each minority share of M.G. Bancorporation stock was converted into the right to receive $41. Le Beau, 737 A.2d at 517. When determining the merger consideration, Southwest relied on a valuation report prepared by its financial advisor. Id. at 518. Certain minority stockholders pursued an appraisal, naming both Southwest and M.G. Bancorporation as respondents.7 Other stockholders opted not to pursue an appraisal; 7 That is an odd fact. As the surviving corporation after the short-form merger, Southwest was the proper respondent in the appraisal proceeding. See 8 Del. C. § 262(f). As the constituent corporation that merged with and into Southwest, M.G. Bancorporation no longer existed after the short-form merger. Its separate corporate existence had ceased. See 8 Del. C. § 259 (“When any merger . . . shall have become effective under this chapter, for all purposes of the laws of this State the separate existence of all the constituent corporations . . . except the one into which the other or others . . . have been merged . . . 48 they instead filed a putative class action against Southwest in its capacity as the controlling stockholder of M.G. Bancorporation. See Nebel v. Southwest Bancorp, Inc., 1995 WL 405750, at *1 (Del. Ch. July 5, 1995).